Back to Details

The King and His Vassal

Movie
Loading seasons...
Loading episodes...

Loading player...

⚠️ Important Notice

If the current server doesn't work, please try switching to another server using the buttons above. Some servers may take a few seconds to load.

Where to Watch The King and His Vassal (1981) Online Free

The King and His Vassal is available to watch online on MyFlixer in high definition. Released in 1981, this drama film can be streamed instantly from the player above on any phone, tablet, laptop or smart TV, and you never need to create an account.

The film was directed by Kazuo Mori and features performances from Takanobu Hozumi, Yoshie Ichige, Masao Komatsu and Ken Tanaka. It runs 1h 30m. The drama, action and history movie was released on August 30, 1981 by Fuji Television Network (Japan), originally in Japanese.

What is The King and His Vassal about? This is a story of "Takechiyo," the previous name of Iemitsu Tokunaga, the third Shogun (General). Takechiyo got sick of daily run-of-the-mill tasks, and it put him off being the Shogun, saying "there is no truth". Then, Hikozaemon Ookubo took him to Tasuke Isshin to bring him up into a full-fledged and admirable man.

Streams are provided by third-party hosts and play in any modern browser without extra software. Once the credits roll, browse the related titles below: F.I.S.T., Thick as Thieves and Mary share the same drama spirit and are available in HD on MyFlixer.

The King and His Vassal Streaming FAQ

Can I watch The King and His Vassal for free on MyFlixer?

Yes. The King and His Vassal streams completely free on MyFlixer (also known as MyFlixerz). There is no subscription, no credit card and no account required.

Is The King and His Vassal available in HD?

Yes. The servers offer The King and His Vassal in HD quality (720p or 1080p depending on the source) and playback adapts to your connection speed.

How long is The King and His Vassal?

The King and His Vassal has a runtime of 1h 30m, so set aside a little more than that for the full movie.

What should I do if The King and His Vassal will not play?

Switch to another server using the buttons above the player. Most playback problems are solved by choosing a different server or refreshing the page.